Transparent Butterflies

We all know butterflies are fragile, so fragile that if you accidentally held your palms over them too tight, you’d kill them. The color in them would literally rub off on your hands if you stroked their wings. The same goes for dragon flies. Well they’re noisy of course but these are transparent. So it’s not too difficult to imagine insects as transparent.

In reality they just don’t have too much color on their wings. The same holds for transparent butterflies. However, even devoid of some of their color, they still are

magnificent, as grand as they are meant to be. And the only thing you can thing of when you see them is to say hush, and hold your breath for as long as possible just so that they sit around for a little longer. Transparent butterflies are not a myth but certainly a rarity. And if you ever se one, look at the world through its wings and you’ll find a new meaning in life.Transparent winged butterflies similar species:

Greta oto , Oleria paula , Ithomia patilla , Pteronymia cotytto

It comes from central America and is found from Mexico to Panama. It is quite common in its zone, but it not easy to find because of its transparent wings, which is a natural camouflage mechanism.

Family: Nymphalidae
Genus: Ithomiinae
Common name: The Glasswing

transparent winged butterflytransparent butterfly is not a hoax
glass wing butterflysee through butterfly wing
butterfly wing that like a glassspecial butterfly with transparent wing
butterfly collectorbutterfly transparent macro shot

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s